Privacy Policy

Folio Hire is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect information that you provide us through this website. By visiting the Folio Hire website you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and we have the right to use your information as described here. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. Folio Ltd (trading as Folio Hire) is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

We collect personal information from you, including your:

  • name
  • contact details
  • location
  • billing or purchase information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • provide hireage and delivery services
  • improve our products and services
  • keep you informed about our products and services, special offers and other information.

Controlling your personal information

  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To ask for a copy of your information or have it corrected, please contact us at info@foliohire.co.nz
  • Folio Hire will contact you only if you elect to be contacted. If you do not explicitly choose to receive informational emails, the only email messages you will receive from Folio Hire will be in response to email inquiries that you send us.
  • If you choose to receive email messages, Folio Hire may periodically send you email messages describing updates, new features or promotional offers. You can stop receiving this email at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on our communications, sending a reply stating your request or emailing us at info@foliohire.co.nz


Keeping your information secure

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We will never sell your information, and we are committed to protecting the information that we collect. Unfortunately, data transmission over the internet or any wireless network cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure so Folio Hire cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.